VOices Blog Members Home Events English | Français Shopping Cart
Skip to main content
Inside Banner

Privacy Policy

Volunteer Ottawa (“VO”) is committed to protecting your privacy. The following policy describes how we collect, store, use and distribute information that is submitted to us.

STATEMENT:

Volunteer Ottawa (VO) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its donors, employees, volunteers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of all our stakeholders and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us. It is our policy to control the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in accordance with all requirements set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). During the course of our work, we gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information has a right to expect that it will be carefully protected. Our privacy practices are designed to provide this assurance. The Office Manager is the Chief Privacy Officer and is accountable for the protection of individuals‟ privacy. In the process of matching volunteers with volunteer opportunities, we provide agencies with information about volunteers that are interested in a particular position. Anonymity is available as requested. We also, with full consent, publish specific details and stories about our members and volunteers.

What is Considered Personal Information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual, such as an individual’s name, address, birth date, email address and phone number. Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address and telephone number is not considered personal information.

Our Privacy

Practices Personal information gathered by VO is kept in confidence. VO staff is authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Personal information will only be collected and used for authorized activities of VO. VO will not sell, lease, share or trade personal information with any third party unless VO has received specific authorization for the release, or release is required or permitted by law. We take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. We collect and use personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We will abide by the following privacy principles as defined by PIPEDA.

Accountability

Volunteer Ottawa has appointed the Office Manager as Chief Privacy Officer (CPO). VO stakeholders will be provided with information as to how to contact the CPO with questions or complaints about privacy matters. If a stakeholder is not satisfied with the response from our CPO, we will inform the stakeholder that he or she may have recourse to additional remedies under applicable privacy legislation.

Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected by VO will be clearly identified, and the information collected will be confined to that which is reasonably necessary.

Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collecting, using or disclosing of personal information, except where inappropriate. Permission may be expressed orally, electronically, in writing, or implied. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, our stakeholders can refuse to provide consent to our collection, use or disclosure of their personal information. Our stakeholders can also withdraw their consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of their personal information at any time by giving us reasonable notice.

Limiting Collection, Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will be used by VO only for the identified purposes for which it was collected. VO protects its stakeholders‟ personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the day-to-day operating practices of VO. Personal information will not be rented, sold or shared with any third party. As a regular course of business it may be provided to those parties that provide us with contracted services for a specific task. We require these contractors keep personal information secure and confidential. Accuracy VO will take reasonable measures to ensure personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

VO is obligated to protect donors‟ personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures, such as locked filing cabinets, restricted access and the use of passwords and encryption, have been integrated into the day-to-day operating practices of VO, to protect our stakeholders‟ personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Openness

Volunteer Ottawa will make available to individuals and the public its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. VO‟s Privacy Policy relating to the Volunteer Ottawa website will be posted on the internet. (see Appendix H).

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. VO encourages all individuals to assist in ensuring the accuracy and completeness of the information and will endeavour to update where appropriate. We will also provide our stakeholders upon request with an account of the use that has been made or is being made of their respective personal information, and the third parties to which it has been disclosed.

Provide Recourse

VO’s Chief Privacy Officer will be available to investigate all complaints, and appropriate measures will be taken by the CPO to correct information handling practices and policies if required. VO has procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about its handling of personal information.